(renews at {{format_dollars}}{{start_price}}{{format_cents}}/month + tax). If you are curious about whether you qualify for a suspended imposition of sentence, contact the lawyers at Helsper, McCarty & Rasmussen, P.C. If you have a prior felony, you cannot receive a suspended imposition of sentence. Nelson says it is a privilege every resident of South Dakota has. If the defendant complies with all the conditions set by the court, the con- In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. You will get through this. A person may receive one misdemeanor SIS and one felony SIS in South Dakota for their lifetime. The information provided on this website is intended for educational purposes only. You have permission to edit this article.